Nominees Announced for 19th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards

Nominees have been announced today for the annual WhatsOnStage Awards, voted entirely by the theatregoing public.

Cabaret and stage star La Gateau Chocolat announced the nominees today with voting open for the awards themselves. Voting closes on 31st January 2019 and the ceremony will be held in the West End at the Prince of Wales Theatre on 3rd March 2019.

You can enter the vote here.

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian
Aidan Turner, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
Arinzé Kene, MISTY, Bush Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Colin Morgan, TRANSLATIONS, National Theatre (Olivier)
Kyle Soller, THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss, THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III, Nottingham Playhouse

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Carey Mulligan, GIRLS AND BOYS, Royal Court
Charlie Murphy, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Parkinson, HOME, I’M DARLING, National Theatre (Dorfman)
Patsy Ferran, SUMMER AND SMOKE, Almeida Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre
Sophie Okonedo, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, National Theatre (Olivier)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms
Giles Terera, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, TINA, Aldwych Theatre
Jamael Westman, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamie Muscato, HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
Rob Houchen, EUGENIUS!, The Other Palace

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL sponsored by Café de Paris
Adrienne Warren, TINA, ALdwych Theatre
Carrie Hope Fletcher, HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
Laura Baldwin, EUGENIUS!, The Other Palace
Rachelle Ann Go, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Rosalie Craig, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Adetomiwa Edun, TRANSLATIONS, National Theatre (Olivier)
Adrian Scarborough, THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III, Nottingham Playhouse
Andrew Burnap, THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
Chris Walley, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
Paul Hilton, THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY sponsored by Tonic Theatre
Debra Gillett, THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III, Nottingham Playhouse
Michelle Fairley, JULIUS CAESAR, Bridge Theatre
Michelle Fox, TRANSLATIONS, National Theatre (Olivier)
Sian Thomas, HOME, I’M DARLING, National Theatre (Dorfman)
Vanessa Redgrave, THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Cleve September, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Daniel Buckley, EUGENIUS!, The Other Palace
Jason Pennycooke, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Jonathan Bailey, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Richard Fleeshman, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL sponsored by Newman Displays
Christine Allado, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Jodie Steele, HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
Patti LuPone, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Rachel John, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Vicky Vox, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY sponsored by JHI Marketing
DUST, Soho Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
GIRLS & BOYS, Royal Court
THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
THE JUNGLE, Young Vic & Playhouse Theatre
MISTY, Bush Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST NEW MUSICAL sponsored by The Hospital Club
EUGENIUS!, The Other Palace
HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
TINA, Aldwych Theatre
SIX, Arts Theatre

BEST PLAY REVIVAL
SUMMER AND SMOKE, Almeida Theatre & Duke of York’s Theatre
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III, Nottingham Playhouse
TRANSLATIONS, National Theatre (Olivier)
THE YORK REALIST, Donmar Warehouse

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL sponsored by R&H Theatricals
CHESS, London Coliseum
COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
THE KING & I, London Palladium
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
ME AND MY GIRL Chichester Festival Theatre

BEST DIRECTION
Andy Fickman, HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
Marianne Elliott, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Michael Grandage, THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
Stephen Daldry, THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
Thomas Kail, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Andy Blankenbuehler, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, SIX, Arts Theatre
Drew McOnie, STRICTLY BALLROOM, Piccadilly Theatre
Liam Steel, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Lizzi Gee, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Catherine Martin, STRICTLY BALLROOM, Piccadilly Theatre
Catherine Zuber, THE KING & I, London Palladium
Gabriella Slade, SIX, Arts Theatre
Paul Tazewell, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Tom Scutt, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Es Devlin, GIRLS AND BOYS, Royal Court
Miriam Buether, THE JUNGLE, Young Vic & Playhouse Theatre
Rae Smith, TRANSLATIONS, National Theatre (Olivier)
Tom Scutt, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN sponsored by White Light
Ben Cracknell, HEATHERS, The Other Palace and Theatre Royal Haymarket
Howard Hudson, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Howell Binkley, HAMILTON, Victoria Palace Theatre
Neil Austin, COMPANY, Gielgud Theatre
Tim Deiling, SIX, Arts Theatre

BEST VIDEO DESIGN sponsored by PRG XL Video
Daniel Denton, MISTY, Bush Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Dick Straker, A MONSTER CALLS, Bristol Old Vic & The Old Vic
Luke Halls, THE LEHMAN TRILOGY, National Theatre (Lyttelton)
Nina Dunn, THE ASSASSINATION OF KATIE HOPKINS, Theatr Clwyd
Terry Scruby, CHESS, London Coliseum

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION sponsored by LES MISÉRABLES
DUST, Soho Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
EUGENIUS!, The Other Palace
MISTY, Bush Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
THE RINK, Southwark Playhouse
SIX, Arts Theatre

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION sponsored by MTI Europe
DEATH OF A SALESMAN, Royal Exchange Theatre
THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III, Nottingham Playhouse
MEMOIRS OF AN ASIAN FOOTBALL CASUAL, Leicester Curve
ROMEO AND JULIET, Rose Theatre, York
SPRING AWAKENING, Hope Mill Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL CAST RECORDING
BAT OUT OF HELL
COME FROM AWAY
EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE
THE GRINNING MAN
SIX

BEST SHOW POSTER
THE INHERITANCE, Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
THE JUNGLE, Young Vic & Playhouse Theatre
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE, Noël Coward Theatre
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
TINA, Aldwych Theatre

BEST WEST END SHOW sponsored by Joe Allen
BAT OUT OF HELL, Dominion Theatre
EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE, Apollo Theatre
KINKY BOOTS, Adelphi Theatre
LES MISÉRABLES, Queens Theatre
WICKED, Apollo Victoria Theatre

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s